Nepal in December 2026: Weather, Treks & Costs

ByLal Gurung Published

Nepal in December is a winter travel destination offering clear Himalayan views, dry weather, quieter trekking trails, cultural festivals and diverse sightseeing opportunities. Temperatures range from around 25°C in the Terai lowlands to −16°C near Everest Base Camp, making altitude, snowfall and limited daylight essential considerations when planning a trip. 

everest-luxury-trek-5.webp

The best treks in Nepal in December include Ghorepani Poon Hill, Mardi Himal and Langtang Valley for accessible winter adventures, while Everest Base Camp and Annapurna Base Camp require greater experience, careful weather monitoring and flexible itineraries. Early December generally provides a more favorable window for high-altitude trekking, whereas late December brings colder nights, increased snowfall risks and possible lodge or mountain-pass closures.

Planning a trip to Nepal in December 2026 involves choosing suitable trekking routes, understanding weather conditions in Kathmandu, Pokhara and the Himalayas, preparing winter clothing and equipment, and budgeting for permits, accommodation, guides, insurance and transportation. Beyond trekking, travelers can explore Kathmandu Valley’s UNESCO World Heritage sites, enjoy Himalayan panoramas from Nagarkot and Dhulikhel, discover Pokhara’s lakeside attractions, and experience winter wildlife safaris in Chitwan, Bardia and Koshi Tappu. 

December also brings cultural celebrations such as Vivah Panchami, Yomari Punhi, Christmas and Tamu Lhosar. This guide brings together practical advice on trekking safety, snow conditions, travel costs in US dollars (USD) and Nepali rupees (NPR), seasonal festivals and itinerary planning to help travelers choose the right destinations and experiences for their time, budget and winter trekking ability.

What Is the Weather Like in Nepal in December?

December weather in Nepal is dry and cold, with clear skies, minimal rainfall, and temperatures ranging from 25°C in the southern lowlands to −16°C at Everest Base Camp. Winter is the start of the dry season. Monsoon haze is gone, so the Himalaya shows sharp, unobstructed ridgelines from sunrise to about 10:00 a.m.

Three variables define the month: altitude, time of day, and sun exposure. A sunny lunch stop at 3,400 m feels like 12°C. The same spot at 6:00 a.m. in shade reads −8°C. Trekkers who plan around these swings stay comfortable; trekkers who read the daily average get cold.

Cloud builds in the afternoon on most days after 1:00 p.m., especially above 4,000 m. Mountain views peak before 10:00 a.m., so we schedule every viewpoint climb, including Poon Hill and Kala Patthar, for the first two hours after sunrise.

How Cold Does Nepal Get in December?

Nepal gets coldest in the high Himalaya, where nights drop to −15°C or −16°C at Everest Base Camp, while Kathmandu bottoms out near 3°C and the Terai lowlands stay near 10°C. Wind multiplies the effect. A 30 km/h wind at −10°C produces a wind-chill near −20°C.

The coldest hours fall between 4:00 a.m. and 7:00 a.m. Water bottles freeze overnight above 3,500 m, so trekkers keep bottles upside-down inside the sleeping bag. Lodge rooms have no heating; only the dining hall stove burns, usually from 5:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Does It Snow in Nepal in December?

annapurna-circuit-trek-cost-for-indians-1776073166-(copy-02).avif

Snow falls in the Himalaya above 3,000 m in December, rarely in Kathmandu or Pokhara, and most often between the second and fourth weeks of the month. Light snow covers trails around Namche Bazaar (3,440 m) and Ghorepani (2,860 m) after storms. Heavy snow blocks high passes such as Thorong La (5,416 m) and Cho La (5,420 m).

The Longest Way Home's multi-year trail log for Everest Base Camp records clear conditions in 60% of Decembers and snow in the other 40%. The same log records snow in 100% of Decembers at Annapurna Base Camp, with 60% of years bringing heavy snow. Those numbers explain why we treat the two base camps as different decisions.

Kathmandu Valley does not receive regular snowfall. Nagarkot, at 2,175 m, sees frost on most mornings and snow only after exceptional western disturbances. Most "snow" photographs of Nepal in December come from Himalayan viewpoints, where the peaks stay white all year.

How Much Daylight Does Nepal Have in December?

Nepal receives about 10 hours and 25 minutes of daylight on December 21, with Kathmandu sunrise near 7:00 a.m. and sunset near 5:25 p.m., which is the shortest day-length of the year. Daylight shrinks by about 8 minutes between December 1 and December 21. Valley trails lose sun earlier, because ridgelines block the low winter sun by 3:30 p.m.

Short days reshape the trekking schedule. Trekkers leave at 7:30 a.m., not 6:00 a.m., because the sun reaches the trail around 8:30 a.m. in deep valleys such as Langtang and Khumbu. Lunch happens by 12:00, and the group arrives at the next lodge by 3:30 p.m. Arriving after 4:30 p.m. means walking in cold shade with the temperature falling 1°C every 10 minutes.

What Are the Temperatures in Kathmandu, Pokhara, and the Himalayas?

Kathmandu averages a 19°C high and 3°C low in December, Pokhara averages 20°C and 8°C, Namche Bazaar averages 7°C and −6°C, and Everest Base Camp averages 4°C and −16°C. Intrepid Travel's published climate data and Rough Guides give consistent figures for the first three places.

The table below compares December temperatures across 6 locations, from Chitwan's lowlands to Everest Base Camp, so trekkers can match clothing to elevation.

Location

Elevation

Typical daytime high

Typical night low

Chitwan (Terai)

150 m

25°C

10°C

Pokhara

820 m

20°C

8°C

Kathmandu

1,400 m

19°C

3°C

Nagarkot

2,175 m

12°C

−1°C

Namche Bazaar

3,440 m

7°C

−6°C

Everest Base Camp

5,364 m

4°C

−16°C

Temperature drops about 6.5°C for every 1,000 m of climb. That rule predicts any trek in the table with an error of about 3°C. A trekker who sleeps at Dingboche (4,410 m) expects −10°C inside an unheated room, and packs for it.

Kathmandu adds one December-specific problem: air quality. A winter temperature inversion traps vehicle and brick-kiln particulates in the valley bowl, and morning AQI regularly passes 150. Trekkers pack an N95 mask for Kathmandu streets and treat the mountains as the cleaner air.

Is December a Good Time for Trekking in Nepal?

manang-village-3500-m.webp

December is a good trekking month in Nepal for low and mid-altitude routes below 4,000 m, and a conditional month for high base camps and passes above 5,000 m. Skies are clear, trails are quiet, and prices fall. Cold, short days and snow risk are the trade-offs.

The decision depends on 3 factors: the trek's maximum altitude, the date inside December, and the trekker's cold-weather experience. Early December (1 to 12) behaves like late November. Late December (20 to 31) behaves like January, with the highest lodges closing and snow lines dropping.

What Are the Advantages of Trekking in Nepal in December?

Trekking in Nepal in December offers 5 advantages: clear mountain views, quiet trails, easy lodge booking, lower prices, and stable flight-free road access to lower trailheads. Each advantage is concrete and measurable.

  • Clear views: Dry air gives visibility above 100 km on most mornings.

  • Quiet trails: Lodges that fill every bed in October sit largely empty in December.

  • Easy booking: Rooms are available without reservations on most routes below 4,000 m.

  • Lower prices: Hotels and operators offer negotiated winter rates.

  • Stable road access: Dry roads reach Nayapul, Besisahar and Syabrubesi without landslide delays.

What Are the Challenges of Winter Trekking in Nepal?

Winter trekking in Nepal has 6 main challenges: freezing nights, short days, snow-blocked passes, closed high lodges, delayed Lukla flights, and cold-related illness such as frostbite and hypothermia. None are unmanageable. Each demands a specific plan.

  • Freezing nights: Unheated rooms fall to −5°C at 3,500 m, so a sleeping bag rated to −15°C is the baseline.

  • Short days: Trekkers lose about 2 hours of walking light compared with October.

  • Snow-blocked passes: Thorong La, Cho La and Renjo La close after heavy snowfall.

  • Closed high lodges: Some lodges above 4,500 m shut in the second half of December.

  • Flight delays: Fog in Kathmandu cancels Lukla flights even when Lukla is clear.

  • Cold illness: Frostbite starts at −5°C skin temperature with wind, and hypothermia follows wet clothing.

Is Trekking in Nepal Safe During December?

Trekking in Nepal in December is safe on established routes with a licensed guide, proper insurance, and a flexible itinerary, and risk rises sharply above 4,500 m after December 15. The 3 main hazards are altitude sickness, hypothermia, and avalanche zones.

Wilderness Medical Society guidelines limit the rate of ascent above 3,000 m to a maximum of 500 m of sleeping-altitude gain per day, with a rest day every 3 to 4 days. December makes the rule stricter, because cold slows acclimatization and rescue helicopters fly fewer hours in short daylight.

Registered Nepali operators report that insurance uploaded to the digital permit portal must cover helicopter evacuation and rescue to 6,000 m. Trekking insurance costs NPR 6,500 to NPR 10,500 (about USD 50 to USD 80). The premium is small compared with a helicopter evacuation bill, which runs to several thousand dollars.

Annapurna Base Camp carries an avalanche risk between Deurali and Machhapuchhre Base Camp after fresh snowfall. Guides check the slope and the previous 48 hours of snowfall before crossing; when snow exceeds 30 cm, they wait or turn back. A trekker who argues with that decision creates the real danger.

Which Treks in Nepal Are Suitable for Beginners in December?

Ghorepani Poon Hill (3,210 m), Mardi Himal to the High Camp viewpoint (3,580 m), and Langtang Valley to Kyanjin Gompa (3,870 m) suit beginners in December because each stays under 4,000 m and offers lodge heat every night. Short Annapurna Panorama treks of 4 to 5 days work equally well.

A beginner's checklist for December has 4 filters:

  • Choose a maximum altitude under 3,900 m.

  • Choose a route with at least 3 lodges per day's walk.

  • Choose a trek of 4 to 8 days so cold exposure stays short.

  • Choose a trailhead reachable by road, not by Lukla flight.

What Are the Best Treks in Nepal in December?

The 6 best treks in Nepal in December are Everest Base Camp (early December only), Annapurna Base Camp (with avalanche checks), Ghorepani Poon Hill, Langtang Valley, Mardi Himal, and short treks such as Dhampus–Australian Camp and Panchase. Selection depends on altitude tolerance and trip length.

The table below compares 6 December treks by duration, maximum altitude and December difficulty, which lets trekkers match a route to experience.

Trek

Duration

Maximum altitude

December difficulty

Everest Base Camp

12–14 days

5,364 m (Kala Patthar 5,545 m)

Hard, cold nights to −16°C

Annapurna Base Camp

7–9 days

4,130 m

Moderate-hard, avalanche zone

Ghorepani Poon Hill

4–6 days

3,210 m

Easy-moderate

Langtang Valley

7–8 days

3,870 m (Kyanjin Ri 4,773 m)

Moderate

Mardi Himal

5–7 days

4,500 m (High Camp 3,580 m)

Moderate

Short treks

2–5 days

1,500–2,500 m

Easy

Is Everest Base Camp Trek Possible in December?

The Everest Base Camp trek is possible in December, with the best window from December 1 to December 12, nights down to −16°C at Gorak Shep, and flights from Lukla running on most mornings. After December 15, snow, closed lodges and extreme cold shrink the margin.

Everest Base Camp stands at 5,364 m and takes 12 to 14 days round trip. Dry December air makes Kala Patthar (5,545 m) at sunrise the clearest viewpoint of the year. Everest, Lhotse and Nuptse appear with no haze.

Published 2026 operator rates list a 14-day EBC package at about USD 1,520 per person (twin-sharing, with permits, guide, porter, meals and transfers) and a Lukla round-trip flight at USD 300 to USD 500 on top. Lukla flights depart from Kathmandu in low season and shift to Manthali (Ramechhap), 132 km and 4.5 to 5 hours from Kathmandu, when airlines consolidate peak traffic. Baggage limits stay at 15 kg (10 kg checked, 5 kg carry-on).

The most common mistake we see is a tight itinerary. Fog in Kathmandu cancels flights, and a trekker with no buffer loses the entire trip. We add 2 spare days to every December EBC schedule. Trekkers who must be back for a fixed international flight choose a lower-altitude trek instead.

Is Annapurna Base Camp Trek Suitable for December?

Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m) is suitable for December in the first half of the month for experienced hikers, and the last two weeks bring heavy snow, avalanche risk between Deurali and MBC, and closed lodges. Cold nights reach −12°C at the base camp. The 7 to 9-day route starts at Nayapul, climbs through Ghandruk and Chomrong (2,170 m), then follows the Modi Khola gorge to Machhapuchhre Base Camp (3,700 m). 

Early-December trekkers see Annapurna South and Hiunchuli with almost empty dining halls. Published 2026 operator rates put a 9-day package near USD 700 per person. Registered Nepali operators report that the Annapurna Conservation Area enforces licensed-guide rules most strictly, so confirm the current rule with a Nepal Tourism Board office in Kathmandu or Pokhara before departure.

Can You Do the Ghorepani Poon Hill Trek in December?

The Ghorepani Poon Hill trek works in December, with clear sunrise views of Dhaulagiri (8,167 m) and Annapurna I (8,091 m) from 3,210 m, lodge stoves in every village, and a 4 to 6-day duration. It is the most reliable December trek in Nepal.

The route runs Nayapul to Ulleri (stone staircase of about 3,300 steps), Ghorepani, Poon Hill, and out through Tadapani and Ghandruk. Poon Hill sunrise at 6:50 a.m. is the best-known hour of the trek. A 4:45 a.m. start, with a headlamp and −5°C air, gets trekkers to the summit 20 minutes before sunrise.

Snow covers the Ghorepani to Poon Hill trail after storms, and the trail stays passable with microspikes rented in Pokhara. A 6-day package costs about USD 500 per person in published 2026 operator rates. For beginners, we recommend this trek first.

Is the Langtang Valley Trek Open in December?

The Langtang Valley trek is open in December, runs 7 to 8 days to Kyanjin Gompa (3,870 m), and stays cold but dry, with nights at −8°C near Kyanjin and fewer than 20 trekkers a day on the trail. Syabrubesi, the trailhead, is reachable by road from Kathmandu in 7 to 8 hours.

Langtang National Park charges NPR 3,000 per foreign visitor for entry, plus a mandatory NPR 2,000 TIMS card. The 2015 earthquake destroyed Langtang village. Rebuilt lodges now operate at Langtang village, Mundu and Kyanjin Gompa, and the community continues to rely on trekker income. December visitors support families whose winter income is the thinnest of the year.

Is Mardi Himal Trek Worth Doing in December?

Mardi Himal is worth doing in December because the ridge walk stays above forest line with clear Machhapuchhre views, takes 5 to 7 days, and costs less than ABC, though High Camp (3,580 m) nights drop to −8°C. The ACAP permit (NPR 3,000) covers Mardi Himal; no separate fee applies.

The route climbs from Kande or Dhampus through Forest Camp, Low Camp (3,050 m), High Camp (3,580 m) and the viewpoint at about 4,500 m. The ridge gives an up-close view of Machhapuchhre (6,993 m) that few Annapurna treks match. Trekkers who start in December find lodges quiet and rhododendron forests silent.

Which Short Treks in Nepal Are Best for December?

The 5 best short treks in Nepal for December are Dhampus–Australian Camp (2–3 days), Panchase (3 days), Nagarkot to Changu Narayan (1 day), Shivapuri Nagarjun National Park (1 day), and Champadevi (1 day). Each stays under 2,600 m.

  • Dhampus–Australian Camp: 2 to 3 days from Pokhara, with Annapurna and Dhaulagiri views and mid-day temperatures near 14°C.

  • Panchase Hill (2,517 m): 3 days from Pokhara, with Phewa Lake views and near-freezing nights.

  • Nagarkot to Changu Narayan: 1 day, downhill, ending at a 5th-century temple.

  • Shivapuri Nagarjun trails: 1 day in a national park 12 km from Kathmandu, home to more than 300 bird species.

  • Champadevi hill walk: 1 day, 2,278 m, giving Himalayan panoramas on clear mornings.

What Are the Best Places to Visit in Nepal in December?

The 4 best places to visit in Nepal in December are Kathmandu, Pokhara, the Nagarkot–Dhulikhel viewpoints, and the lowland national parks of Chitwan, Bardia and Koshi Tappu. Dry air gives each place its best season: clear skies in the hills, thin vegetation in the jungle, and low crowds everywhere.

Is Kathmandu Worth Visiting in December?

Kathmandu is worth visiting in December for its 7 UNESCO World Heritage monument zones, 19°C midday sun, and thin crowds, with cold, foggy mornings and poor air quality as the only drawbacks. UNESCO inscribed the Kathmandu Valley in 1979. The zones include Durbar Squares at Kathmandu, Patan and Bhaktapur, the stupas at Swayambhunath and Boudhanath, and the temples at Pashupatinath and Changu Narayan.

Sightseeing works best between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., after fog lifts and before the valley chills. Boudhanath at 4:00 p.m. shows hundreds of Tibetan Buddhist pilgrims walking the kora under butter-lamp light. Swayambhunath at 7:00 a.m. gives a view across the valley toward the Langtang range on clear mornings.

We recommend 3 nights in Kathmandu before or after a trek, because the city handles permits, gear rental and insurance paperwork in one place. Thamel sells winter jackets at USD 40 to USD 120 and rents down jackets and sleeping bags at USD 1 to USD 2 per day. An N95 mask protects against morning smog.

Why Visit Pokhara in December?

kathmandu-chitwan-pokhara-nagarkot-tour-1748345066-banner.avif

Pokhara in December offers 20°C sunny days, unobstructed Annapurna views across Phewa Lake, paragliding from Sarangkot (1,592 m), and trek starts at Nayapul and Phedi, all at 820 m elevation. Nights stay mild at 8°C.

Pokhara is Nepal's adventure base. Sunrise at Sarangkot lights Machhapuchhre (6,993 m), Annapurna South and Dhaulagiri in one frame. The World Peace Pagoda, reached by a 1-hour hike or a boat-and-walk route, gives a second viewpoint. Pokhara International Airport opened in January 2023, but flights remain mostly domestic, and most visitors arrive by road or by the 25-minute flight from Kathmandu.

Can You See Snow-Covered Mountains in Nagarkot and Dhulikhel?

Yes, Nagarkot (2,175 m) and Dhulikhel (1,550 m) show snow-covered peaks in December, including Langtang Lirung, Ganesh Himal, Dorje Lakpa and, on the clearest mornings, a distant Mount Everest. Both sit 30 to 32 km east of Kathmandu, about 1.5 hours by road.

Nagarkot gives the wider panorama. Sunrise arrives near 6:50 a.m., and the best views appear between 6:30 and 8:30 a.m., before haze and cloud thicken. Dhulikhel is the calmer option, with Newa town streets, the Kali Temple viewpoint and a 90-minute hike to Namobuddha monastery. Overnight stays beat day trips by a wide margin, because the day-trip bus arrives after the best light.

What Are the Best National Parks to Visit in December?

Chitwan, Bardia and Koshi Tappu are the best national parks in December, because dry winter conditions thin the grassland, concentrate animals at waterholes, and bring migratory birds. Chitwan covers 952 km² and Bardia covers 968 km².

According to Nepal's Department of National Parks and Wildlife Conservation 2021 census, Nepal holds 752 greater one-horned rhinoceros, of which 694 live in Chitwan. The 2022 tiger count recorded 355 tigers nationwide, with Bardia and Chitwan holding the largest populations. Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve records more than 500 bird species, and winter brings ducks, geese and waders from Central Asia. Chitwan days reach 25°C, but dawn jeep safaris start in 8°C fog, so a fleece and windbreaker stay on until 9:30 a.m. Early morning gives the highest chance of a rhino sighting.

What Should You Pack for Nepal in December?

Pack 4 clothing layers, a −15°C sleeping bag, broken-in waterproof boots, UV protection, and a first-aid kit for Nepal in December. Keep your own load under 10 kg, because a porter carries a maximum of 20 kg for 2 trekkers.

What Winter Trekking Clothes Do You Need in Nepal?

Winter trekking in Nepal requires 5 clothing layers: merino base layer, insulating fleece, down jacket, waterproof shell, and thermal bottoms, plus hat, gloves and a neck gaiter. Layers trap warm air; cotton absorbs sweat and chills the body.

  • Base layers: 2 merino or synthetic tops, 1 thermal bottom.

  • Mid layers: 1 fleece and 1 lightweight synthetic puffer.

  • Outer layers: 1 down jacket rated to −15°C, and 1 hard-shell jacket with waterproof trousers.

  • Hands and head: 1 thin liner glove, 1 insulated glove or mitten, 1 wool beanie, 1 neck gaiter.

  • Legs: 2 trekking trousers and 4 pairs of merino socks.

Which Trekking Boots and Accessories Are Essential?

Essential December trekking accessories are waterproof ankle-high boots, microspikes or gaiters, trekking poles, a headlamp, sunglasses with UV protection, and a 1-litre insulated bottle. Boots must be broken in over at least 30 km before departure.

Leather or Gore-Tex boots with a stiff midsole protect feet on icy stone steps. Cold shrinks blood flow to the toes, so trekkers choose boots one half-size larger to fit thick socks. Trekking poles take 20% of the load off knees on the 1,000 m descents that end most treks.

The accessory list also includes: a 4-season sleeping bag liner, a hot-water bottle, sunscreen at SPF 50, lip balm, 2 spare headlamp battery sets, a power bank, water purification tablets, and a basic first-aid kit with blister plasters. Altitude medication such as acetazolamide requires a doctor's prescription before the trip.

How Can You Stay Warm at High Altitudes of Nepal?

Trekkers stay warm at high altitude in Nepal by eating 3,000 to 4,000 calories a day, keeping layers dry, drinking hot fluids, and sleeping with a warm hot-water bottle inside the bag. Heat comes from food first and clothing second.

  • Eat a hot breakfast and dinner, because digestion generates internal heat.

  • Change into dry base layers at the lodge within 15 minutes of arrival.

  • Fill a metal bottle with boiling water at 8:00 p.m. and place it by your feet.

  • Wear a hat and dry socks to bed, because feet and head lose heat fastest.

  • Avoid alcohol at altitude; it widens blood vessels and speeds heat loss.

  • Move before sunset; a 10-minute walk raises core temperature before the lodge room cools.

What Festivals and Cultural Experiences Can You Enjoy in Nepal in December?

December brings 5 festival moments to Nepal: Vivah Panchami (December 14, 2026), Yomari Punhi and Udhauli (around December 24, 2026), Christmas (December 25), and Tamu Lhosar (December 30, 2026). Each ties to a community, a place and a food.

Nepal's festival calendar follows the lunar Bikram Sambat system, so Western dates shift each year. The December 2026 dates below follow published calendar listings; confirm local dates before booking festival-based travel.

Which Local Festivals of Nepal Take Place in December?

Vivah Panchami on December 14, 2026 celebrates the wedding of Rama and Sita in Janakpurdham; Yomari Punhi on the Marga full moon (around December 24) celebrates the rice harvest; Tamu Lhosar on December 30 marks the Gurung new year. Each festival has a distinct region.

  • Vivah Panchami (December 14): Janakpurdham stages a ceremonial wedding procession at the Janaki Mandir. Thousands of pilgrims from Nepal and India attend.

  • Yomari Punhi (around December 24): Newa families in Kathmandu Valley steam yomari, rice-flour dumplings filled with molasses and sesame. Bhaktapur and Patan are the best places to watch.

  • Udhauli (around December 24): Kirat communities in eastern Nepal mark the downhill migration of herders and the winter season.

  • Christmas (December 25): Nepal's government recognizes Christmas as a public holiday. Churches in Kathmandu and Pokhara hold midnight services, and Thamel hotels decorate.

  • Tamu Lhosar (December 30): The Gurung community celebrates the new year in Pokhara, Lamjung and Ghandruk with cultural dances, traditional dress and community feasts.

What Cultural Activities Can You Experience in Kathmandu and Pokhara?

Cultural activities in Kathmandu and Pokhara include evening aarati at Pashupatinath, Boudhanath kora walks, Newa food tours in Bhaktapur, Himalayan cooking classes, and Tibetan settlement visits in Pokhara. December temperatures make every activity comfortable between 10:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

  • Pashupatinath Aarati: Priests perform the evening fire ritual on the Bagmati ghats at about 5:30 p.m.

  • Boudhanath kora: A clockwise circuit of the stupa at dusk, among prayer wheels and butter lamps.

  • Bhaktapur food walk: Juju dhau (king curd), bara, choila and yomari in Newa courtyard restaurants.

  • Cooking class: A 3-hour momo and dal bhat class in Thamel or Pokhara costs USD 20 to USD 35.

  • Tibetan settlement visit: Tashi Palkhiel and Hemja near Pokhara weave carpets and sell handicrafts.

  • International Mountain Museum, Pokhara: The museum documents Himalayan geology, mountaineering history and Gurung and Sherpa culture.

How Much Does a Nepal Trip Cost in December?

A 14-day Nepal trip in December costs USD 1,200 to USD 2,500 per person (NPR 160,000 to NPR 335,000) for a short trek with sightseeing, and USD 2,000 to USD 3,500 with the Everest Base Camp trek. Flights from home are excluded.

The table below compares 5 cost categories for a 14-day trip, covering a mid-range traveler with a short guided trek.

Cost category

Typical range (USD)

Kathmandu and Pokhara hotels (6 nights)

180–420

Trek package (6–9 days)

500–700

Permits and TIMS

30–40

Insurance

50–80

Food, transport, entry fees, tips

250–500

What Is the Average Cost of Trekking in Nepal in December?

The average cost of trekking in Nepal in December ranges from USD 500 for Ghorepani Poon Hill (6 days) to USD 1,520 for Everest Base Camp (14 days), according to published 2026 operator package rates. Packages include permits, a guide, a porter, meals, lodging and ground transfers.

  • Ghorepani Poon Hill, 6 days: about USD 500.

  • Langtang Valley, 8 days: about USD 650.

  • Annapurna Base Camp, 9 days: about USD 700.

  • Everest Base Camp, 14 days: about USD 1,520, plus a USD 300 to USD 500 Lukla flight.

Additional costs include travel insurance (USD 50 to USD 80), tips for the guide and porter team (USD 100 to USD 150 on a long trek), and personal expenses such as hot showers, charging and snacks. The 2026 permit schedule lists ACAP and the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality fee at a flat NPR 3,000, while Sagarmatha and Langtang National Parks cost NPR 3,390 (inclusive of the mandatory 13% VAT). SAARC nationals pay roughly half, and Nepali citizens pay a small fraction of foreign fees.

Do Accommodation and Trekking Costs in Nepal Change in Winter?

Accommodation costs in Nepal drop in winter in Kathmandu and Pokhara hotels, where negotiated rates fall, but trail lodge menu prices stay fixed by local committees, and extras such as hot showers, charging and heating cost more. The saving appears in package rates and hotels, not in a plate of dal bhat.

Trail lodges charge USD 2 to USD 10 per room in most trekking regions, with the room price tied to buying dinner and breakfast at the same lodge. A dal bhat plate costs USD 4 to USD 6 in Annapurna villages and USD 7 to USD 12 higher in Khumbu. Hot showers cost USD 3 to USD 5, device charging USD 2 to USD 5, and wifi USD 3 to USD 5, and every item rises with altitude.

The Christmas to New Year week is the one price spike in December. Kathmandu and Pokhara hotels fill with domestic and Indian holiday travelers, so December 20 to January 2 bookings need 3 to 4 weeks' lead time.

Should You Hire a Guide or Join a Trekking Package in Nepal?

Hire a licensed guide or join a package for every December trek, because winter adds snow, short days and route-closure decisions that a licensed guide handles in real time, and rules in 2026 increasingly require one. A guide costs USD 30 to USD 40 per day and a porter USD 20 to USD 25 per day.

Registered Nepali operators report that the Annapurna region enforces licensed-guide rules most strictly in 2026, while Everest and Langtang vary by checkpoint. Restricted areas such as Manaslu require a licensed guide and a minimum of 2 trekkers by law. Confirm the current rule with the Nepal Tourism Board before you travel.

Since the April 2023 nationwide ban on Free Individual Trekkers (FIT), solo international trekkers are legally required to hire a licensed guide for all national parks and conservation areas. A group of 3 to 6 friends saves 25% to 40% per person through a package. A Nepali trekker who knows the trail still gains from a guide in December, because the guide tracks avalanche reports, lodge closures and helicopter evacuation logistics.

How Can Nepal Intrepid Treks Help You Plan a Nepal Trek in December?

Nepal Intrepid Treks plans December treks around 4 decisions: the right altitude for your experience, the right dates inside the month, a flexible flight and weather buffer, and the right permits and insurance. We build the itinerary from your dates, fitness and cold-weather experience, not from a template.

Our December planning covers:

  • Itinerary design: altitude profiles with sleeping-elevation gain under 500 m per day above 3,000 m.

  • Permits: ACAP, Sagarmatha, Langtang and e-TIMS arranged before arrival; Khumbu Pasang Lhamu local permits are acquired locally upon arrival in Lukla or Monjo.

  • Safety: licensed guides, daily weather checks, oximeter readings, and a written turn-back rule.

  • Logistics: Lukla flight rebooking buffers, jeep transfers, and gear rental in Kathmandu.

A trekker with a fixed return flight and 8 free days, for example, gets a 6-day Poon Hill or Mardi Himal plan with 2 buffer days. A trekker with 16 free days and prior high-altitude experience gets an Everest Base Camp plan that reaches Kala Patthar before December 15.

Plan your December dates with us. Send your travel dates, fitness level and experience, and we reply with a day-by-day itinerary, permit list and price for the trek that fits your month.

Which Nepal Intrepid Treks Trekking Packages Are Best for December?

The best Nepal Intrepid Treks packages for December are Ghorepani Poon Hill, Mardi Himal, Langtang Valley, Annapurna Base Camp (early December departures), and Everest Base Camp (departures before December 12). Match the package to maximum altitude and travel dates.

Traveler profile

Recommended trek

Best departure window

First winter trek, 4–6 days

Ghorepani Poon Hill

December 1–25

6–7 days, ridge views

Mardi Himal

December 1–20

8 days, fewer crowds

Langtang Valley

December 1–20

9 days, experienced hikers

Annapurna Base Camp

December 1–12

14 days, high-altitude experience

Everest Base Camp

December 1–12

What Should You Know Before Planning a December Trip to Nepal?

Before planning a trip to Nepal in December, confirm 6 items: visa, permits, travel insurance, flight buffers, packing list, and the trek's maximum altitude. Dates matter most: early December carries autumn-like stability, and late December carries mid-winter risk.

  • Visa: Tourist visas on arrival cost USD 30 for 15 days, USD 50 for 30 days and USD 125 for 90 days.

  • Permits: Arrange e-TIMS, ACAP, Sagarmatha or Langtang permits at Nepal Tourism Board offices or through a registered agency.

  • Insurance: Buy a policy covering helicopter evacuation to 6,000 m, with winter and trekking cover stated.

  • Flights: Add 2 spare days for fog-delayed Lukla flights.

  • Cash: Carry NPR in small notes, because ATMs stop above Namche and Chomrong.

  • Dates: Schedule high points before December 15.

Nepal in December rewards trekkers who respect the cold and plan for it. The weather is dry, the mountains are clear, the trails are quiet, and the right trek for your experience, from Poon Hill to Everest Base Camp, stays open for most of the month.

Lal Gurung

Lal Gurung

Lal Gurung is the founder and author of Nepal Intrepid Treks with 20 years of Himalayan experience. Born in a beautiful village in Dhading, Nepal, he developed a deep connection with nature and the Himalayas from a young age. He began his career in the trekking industry as a porter, later becoming a professional trekking guide, and eventually an entrepreneur after years of experience in the mountains. Lal has traveled across many trekking regions of Nepal and has climbed peaks such as Island Peak (6,189 m) and Mera Peak (6,476 m) several times. With extensive knowledge of Nepal’s geography, culture, and trekking routes, he shares valuable insights and practical advice through his articles to help travelers explore the Himalayas safely and responsibly. Beyond tourism, Lal also supports local communities by helping children with education and contributing to social initiatives in rural villages. His dedication, leadership, and passion for Nepal’s mountains continue to inspire travelers and young people interested in Nepal’s tourism industry.
Share with your Friends

Make an Enquiry